Privacy Policy

Home/Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

PriceGain AB, reg. no. 556769-2719, is the controller of your data which means that we are responsible for how your data is collected and used. We respect your privacy and will protect any of your personal data that we process. All personal data is processed in accordance with applicable data protection laws.

 

The types of data we collect

We collect certain personal data about you. “Personal data” are data that can be used to identify you or that we can otherwise link to you.

We collect personal data that you voluntarily provide to us, for example when you communicate with us via email or other channels, when you sign up for or ask us to send you newsletters or other materials; and when you sign up for an event or send your job application to us. The data we collect include your name, company, postal address, e-mail address, telephone number and job title. If you are a previous employee, we also process certain data about your previous employment with us and, in some cases, your private phone number, postal address and e-mail address.

In some cases your personal data have been supplemented by information retrieved from other sources, including searches via public search engines, sector-specific newsletters, social media and your employer’s website, for the purpose of confirming your current professional position.

How we use the data we collect and store

We use the personal data we collect for communication purposes, including:

– To send you newsletters

– To send you invitations to events and training programs

– To maintain our list of contacts

If you apply for a job we use the personal data only for recruitment purposes.

We do not sell, hire out, distribute or otherwise make your personal data available to any third party. However, we may share information with our suppliers for the purposes listed below.

 Our basis for using your personal data

When processing personal data for the purposes explained in this email, we rely on our legitimate interests in maintaining business relationships and communicating with you, as a business contact, about our operations and our events. We that our legitimate interests abide by the law and the legal rights and freedoms of our business contacts.

How we may share the data we collect

Only the people who need to process personal data for the purposes mentioned above have access to your personal data. We may also need to allow our suppliers and sub-suppliers access to your personal data when they perform services on our behalf, mainly to maintain and support our IT systems.

How long we will keep your personal data

Your personal data will be saved for the specified purposes mentioned above for as long as you are a business contact to us. You can always unsubscribe if you no longer wish to receive communications and invitations from us. If you choose to unsubscribe, we will cease to send you such communication and invitations as mentioned above.

If you apply for a job, PriceGain could store your application including any attached documents for a period of two years.

Security measures to keep your personal data safe

We employ appropriate technical and organizational security measures to help protect your personal data against loss and to guard against access by unauthorized persons. We regularly review our security policies and procedures to ensure our systems are secure and protected.

Your choices and rights

We welcome your inquiries and comments. You have the right to know what personal data we process about you and may request a copy. You are also entitled to have incorrect personal data about you corrected and you have the right to ask us to delete your personal data. If you wish to have your personal data deleted, send us an email at unregister@pricegain.com. You can also object to certain personal data about you being processed and request that processing of your personal data be limited. Please note that the limitation or deletion of your personal data may mean we will be unable to provide the communications and invitations described above. Deletion of personal data provided for recruitment purposes would mean we will be unable to continue the recruitment process.

If you are dissatisfied with how we process your personal data, you are entitled to report this to the Swedish Data Inspection Board (Datainspektionen), which is the regulator for our processing of personal data.

How to contact us

If you have any questions about how we process your personal data, please feel free to contact us at info@pricegain.com.

Unsubscribe

If you no longer wish to receive further marketing communication and invitations from PriceGain AB, you can at any time unsubscribe via the unsubscribe link in all the emails sent to you.